Christmas Cracker Show – 17.12.17

Snow, frost & ice had thankfully melted away in time for the Christmas Cracker Show, to allow lots of competitors both big and small to come along to compete at Laurel View. The atmosphere was merry and the courses, horses, competitors and helpers all looking very festive.

Thank you one and all for your support and competitive spirit 🙂 Also a big thumbs up to all the Laurel View judges, course builders & helpers, you’re bound to be on Santa’s nice list for sure! More show jumping on Wednesday evening (20/12) 45cm – 1 metre if you fancy a little more pre Christmas activity and for all the Laurel View liveries, staff & riding school show jumpers there is the Riding School Christmas Show on Saturday, still time to enter for this if you haven’t done so already 🙂 

Back to the Christmas Cracker Show where there were treats and rosettes for all competitors, but the ones that earned the trophies and top spots are listed in detail below. 

Results

CHRISTMAS CRACKER SHOW 

17.12.17

Tinsel Tangle Obstacle Course

 

Class 1: Elf Assisted (Lead Rein)

1st Sparky, Alice Jones; 2nd Boba, Harvey Ross; 3rd Bo Bo, Paige Erwin; 4th Laura, Hannah Kernohan; 5th Stellar, Isla Hannah; 6th Haribo, Amelia Bannon.

 

Class 2: Junior Elf (Rider under 13 years)

1st Henry, Cayleigh Erwin; 2nd Bruno, Natasha Sweeney; 3rd Marley, Georgia Rea; 4th Matilda, Aoibh Gilgunn; 5th Laid Back Dude, Stephanie Fox; 6th Keady, Lucy McDowell.

 

Class 3: Senior Elf (Rider 13 years & over)

1st Toby, Amy-Lee Hanvey; 2nd Marley, Oliver Carter; 3rd Jack, Holly Hanvey; 4th Shakhan, Holly McKeown; 5th Keady, Orla Robinson.

 

Class 4: Elf Led (obstacle course in hand)

1st Sha Khan, Holly McKeown; 2nd Sparky, Alice Jones; 3rd Laid Back Dude, Stephanie Fox.

 

Jingle Show Jumping

 

Class 5: Crackers Caper – Cross poles

1st Touch of Grace, Dylan Beggs; 2nd Sparky, Alice Jones; 3rd Paddy, Grace Kirkwood; 4th Laura, Hannah Kernohan; 5th Basil, Poppy Bannon; 6th Bob,  Hannah Milligan.

 

Class 6: Tinsel Trot – 30cm

1st Touch of Grace, Dylan Beggs; 2nd Keady, Orla Robinson; 3rd Rab, Zara Jones; 4th Spartacus, Megan Matthews; 5th Boba, Harvey Ross; 6th Stellar, Isla Hannah.

 

Class 7: Frosty Dash – 45cm 

1st Sparky, Erin McCrea; 2nd Indie, Jersey Magill; 3rd Lass, Hayley Rolston; 4th Marley, Georgia Rea; 5th Keady, Lucy McDowell; 6th Tinks, Mark Ross.

 

Class 8: Fairy Light Folly – 55cm

1st Henry, Cayleigh Erwin; 2nd Guinness, Grace Gillen; 3rd Lass, Hayley Rolston; 4th Haribo, Amelia Bannon; 5th Sparky, Erin McCrea; 6th Touch of Grace, Dylan Beggs.

 

Class 9: Snowman’s Sprint – 60cm

1st Dapple, Holly Ross; 2nd Johnathon, Natasha Lowry; 3rd Touch of Grace, Dylan Beggs; 4th Jack, Holly Hanvey; 5th Toby, Amy-Lee Hanvey; 6th Indie, Jersey Magill.

 

Class 10: Santa’s Sleigh Ride – 70cms

1st Dapple, Holly Ross; 2nd Harvey, Emma Blair; 3rd Touch of Grace, Dylan Beggs; 4th Blue, Natasha Lowry.